Help! API or BOT or internet connetion?

Please post any questions regarding the program here.

Moderator: 2020vision

Help! API or BOT or internet connetion?

Postby wizardofmann » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:09 am

I have two intermittent issues occurring with my bot. My bot only does in-play horse racing (UK and Ireland)

1. As the race starts and the market goes suspended it stays suspended and I have to physically move the bot to the next race.

2. As a market goes into play the bot skips to the next race (And it is not false starts as my bot has code to deal with that and I am watching every race as well)

Some days everything works fine and then I may get one or the other or both issue's occurring. There seems to be no pattern to it. I have searched the forum for any info but cannot find anyone else with the above problems. My programmer tells me a bot either has a bug or not so intermittent bugs cannot manifest themselves. I can live with races being skipped but my friend who also uses my bot lives in New Zealand and he cannot! (The bot he is running skips and freezes on the exact same races as mine!)
Never say never
wizardofmann
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:43 pm
Location: Isle of Mann

Re: Help! API or BOT or internet connetion?

Postby Captain Sensible » Sun Aug 16, 2015 12:02 pm

Sounds like it's the coding or I'd guess others would also be complaining of the same problem. Betfar have been a bit erratic to say the least recently so maybe their API is sending suspned patterns that are causing your bot to fail. But without seeing what code your bot uses to handle moving market to market no one will really be able to say. From experience I've always found it a bit of a pain to navigate markets that well with my limited knowledge of VBA and no real info on exactly what BA sends to excel and when.
User avatar
Captain Sensible
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:29 pm

Re: Help! API or BOT or internet connetion?

Postby mak » Sun Aug 16, 2015 12:16 pm

I have the same problem since the .19 BA update
with version .15d which i have right now and since 2009 the code below was working fine. from 0.19 update stopped working
I think something is wrong with BA

Option Explicit

Dim marketChanging As Boolean, currentMarket As String

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
Application.EnableEvents = False


Dim BA_Array() As Variant, increment As Long, c As Object, firstaddress As String

If Target.Columns.count = 16 Then


With ThisWorkbook.Sheets(Target.Worksheet.Name)

BA_Array = .Range("A1:BZ55").Value




If BA_Array(2, 59) <= 520 And BA_Array(2, 6) <> "Closed" Then
.Range("Q2").Value = 0.2
Else
.Range("Q2").Value = 0.9
End If


If BA_Array(2, 5) = "In Play" And BA_Array(2, 6) = "" Then


ElseIf BA_Array(2, 5) = "In Play" And BA_Array(2, 6) = "Closed" Then
If Not marketChanging Then
marketChanging = True
currentMarket = BA_Array(1, 1)
.Range("Q2").Value = 1
Else
If BA_Array(1, 1) <> currentMarket Then marketChanging = False
End If

ElseIf BA_Array(2, 5) = "In Play" And BA_Array(2, 6) = "Suspended" Then
If Not marketChanging Then
marketChanging = True
currentMarket = BA_Array(1, 1)
.Range("Q2").Value = -1
Else
If BA_Array(1, 1) <> currentMarket Then marketChanging = False
End If

ElseIf BA_Array(2, 5) = "Not In Play" And BA_Array(2, 6) = "Closed" Then
If Not marketChanging Then
marketChanging = True
currentMarket = BA_Array(1, 1)
.Range("Q2").Value = -1
Else
If BA_Array(1, 1) <> currentMarket Then marketChanging = False
End If
End If


If BA_Array(2, 5) <> "In Play" And BA_Array(2, 6) <> "Suspended" Then
.Cells(1, 27) = ""
.Cells(1, 28) = ""

ElseIf BA_Array(2, 5) = "In Play" Then
If BA_Array(1, 27) = "" Then
.Cells(1, 27) = BA_Array(2, 3)
BA_Array(1, 27) = BA_Array(2, 3)
End If
If BA_Array(1, 27) <> "" Then .Cells(1, 28) = DateDiff("s", BA_Array(1, 27), BA_Array(2, 3))
End If



Application.EnableEvents = True
End Sub
mak
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:17 am

Re: Help! API or BOT or internet connetion?

Postby Roadhouse » Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:58 pm

Hi I have had the same problem the last couple of days by bot has worked well for the last year.

However the last 3 days the bot has not moved to another race when the current race has finished or closed. I have these parts in the code so the bot moves to the next race after the race has gone in play and finished, but it just gets stuck on the first or second race and doesn't move at all
Roadhouse
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:01 pm


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 44 guests

Sports betting software from Gruss Software


The strength of Gruss Software is that it’s been designed by one of you, a frustrated sports punter, and then developed by listening to dozens of like-minded enthusiasts.

Gruss is owned and run by brothers Gary and Mark Russell. Gary discovered Betfair in 2004 and soon realised that using bespoke software to place bets was much more efficient than merely placing them through the website.

Gary built his own software and then enhanced its features after trialling it through other Betfair users and reacting to their improvement ideas, something that still happens today.

He started making a small monthly charge so he could work on it full-time and then recruited Mark to help develop the products and Gruss Software was born.

We think it’s the best of its kind and so do a lot of our customers. But you can never stand still in this game and we’ll continue to improve the software if any more great ideas emerge.